Short instruction on how to use the "E-queue" service
Spokesperson of the Council on State Support to NGOs under the Auspices of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Elmaddin Behbud said: "I congratulate all 371 winner NGOs on this occasion. Non-winners can submit a project to the second grant competition announced by the Council in the coming days (April).
I think it is necessary to bring to your attention some issues arising from the results of the first grant competition in 2019.
As we know, the Council considers the implementation of 13 new electron services in 2019 to improve the quality of electronic services, diversify its directions, make it easier and more accessible for users, following the decrees and orders of the President Ilham Aliyev on development of e-government, as well as on the improvement of e-services provided by state organizations.
At present, the Council has 7 electronic services for NGOs. The Council creates SALIS - Quick Coordination and Project Management System to implement quick coordination between these programs and to consolidate all electronic services into a single database.
SALIS will provide easy and quick access to the electron services of the Council by minimizing face to face contact with NGOs".
According to him, winner NGOs of the competition will benefit from the "E-queue"service which will be applied by the Council for the first time in the framework of  SALIS starting from March 27, 2019 to sign a grant agreement.
E.Behdud pointed out short guide with regard of the rules of using the "E-queue" service:
1. Grant winner non-governmental organizations enters to the e-queue section of the electron services portal for the agreement of contractual documents with the Council and for taking electron queue.
2. The NGO representative enters to the e-queue section by typing TIN of the organization and the password registered in the e-application program.
3. The NGO gets an opportunity to get acquainted with the competition and the general information about the project. Then, passes to the "Confirmation Documents " section in order to agree on the contractual documents with the Council.
4. The organization representative reviews the relevant information in the "Information about NGO" section and, if necessary, presses the "remember" button by making changes.
5. The NGO representative reviews the project documents submitted to the grant competition. If the council allocates different amount than the project requires, it presses "remember" button in each section by accomodating the project proposal, execute plan and the budget.
6. After making sure of the accuracy of the information and project documents, the NGO representative sends them to the Council for approval.
7. The Council Secretariat reviews the documents within the timeframe indicated in the grant competition rules and sends information to the NGO when there is a deficiency. The NGO removes the deficiencies listed in the "Notifications" section and submits the documents to the Council again for a specified period of time.
8. The Council Secretariat checks the accuracy of the documents and sends a confirmation letter to the NGO if there is no deficiency. In this case, the "Contract Document" section is activated and the NGO representative gets an opportunity to get acquainted with the contract.
9. After NGO representative confirms the grant agreement, he/she switches to the e-queue section. Then, selects the day and time that is active for  contract signing, and presses the "Remember" button.
10. At the designated time, the legal representative of the NGO comes to the office of Council on State Support to NGOs under the Auspices of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan with the identity card and the seal of the organization and signs the contract.
It should be noted that the video clips of the "E-queue" service will be made available for the use of NGOs in a few days.
Another issue is the recommendation of projects to the Council for funding based on expert scores. In accordance with clause 5.5 of the Rules of the Council’s grant competition: “The main objective is to advice projects to the Council that got 30 points and protects the rights of martyrs, veterans and people with disabilities and those that provide the nature of their activities and other projects that got 60 or more points”.
NGOs dissatisfied with the results of the first grant competition of the Council can apply to the Appeals Commission by entering into the appeal section on website from March 19 to April 3, 2019, 18:00.